× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] Preston Glove filed suit seeking declaratory relief as to whether or not 18 U.S.C. § 1761 is being correctly interpreted by the government. The suit claims the government's actions have interrupted the contractual relationship between Magnolia and Preston. The government has not yet prosecuted anyone but that remains a possibility.

The district court held that the Act was constitutional on its face and as applied. This case is of interest to prisoners in facilities which manufacture goods for sale to private business that do not pay prisoners at least rninimum wage. 18 U.S.C. § 1761 provides: "(a) Whoever knowingly transports in interstate commerce or from any foreign country into the United States any goods, wares, or merchandise manufactured, produced, or mined, wholly or in part by convicts or prisoners, except convicts or prisoners on parole, supervised release, or probation, or in any penal or reformatory institution, shall be fined not more than $50,000 or imprisoned not more than two years, or both."

This law was passed by Congress in 1935 to prevent prison slave labor from competing with business and labor outside of prisons. The constitutionality of the statute was upheld by the supreme court in Kentucky Whip & Collar Co. v. Illinois C.R. Co., 299 US 334, 57 S.Ct. 277 (1937).