× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] Pennsylvania Video Operators v. United States, 731 F. Supp. 717, 719 (W.D.Pa. 1990) (citing Maryland Casualty Co. v. Rosen, 445 F.2d 1012 (2d Cir. 1971)). The court is not sitting to decide the guilt or innocence of the plaintiffs, but to give a fair interpretation of the applicable criminal statute. By the government's investigation and its refusal to stipulate that it will not seek an indictment against the plaintiffs, [**5] it is clear that the court has jurisdiction to issue a declaratory judgment as to the meaning of 18 U.S.C. § 1761.

Legal Conclusion

Title 18 U.S.C. § 1761, provides:


(a) Whoever knowingly transports in interstate commerce or from any foreign country into the United States any goods, wares, or merchandise manufactured, produced, or mined, wholly or in part by convicts or prisoners, except convicts or prisoners on parole, supervised release, or probation, or in any penal or reformatory institution, shall be fined not more than $ 50,000 or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.


The United States Supreme Court in Kentucky Whip & Collar Co. v. Illinois C. R. Co., 299 U.S. 334, 81 L. Ed. 270, 57 S. Ct. 277 (1937), addressed the constitutionality of this statute.