× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] Harker v. State Use Industries, 990 F.2d 131, 134 (4th Cir. 1993).


[**7]

Thus, the purpose of the statute is understandable, but how the statute, as written, seeks to achieve that purpose is unclear. The plaintiffs have artfully and correctly shown the court that grammatically the exception clause seems to include language which, if taken as excepted, would counteract the statute's purpose. The plaintiffs argue that the language the defendants are relying on in 18 U.S.C. § 1761 falls within the exception clause and is not within the statute's prohibition. The plaintiffs argue that those laborers exempted from the prohibition are "convict or prisoners on parole, supervised release, or probation, or in any penal or reformatory institution." This interpretation would allow the interstate transportation of goods made by those excepted convict laborers, but prohibit interstate transportation of goods made by all other convicts or prisoners.