× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] [39] The decision of the Court of Appeals is reversed. Oregon Administrative Rules 291-024-0017, 291-024-0020, 291-024-0065, 291-024-0070, and 291-024-0080, are declared invalid to the extent stated in this opinion.


Opinion Footnotes

[40] *fn1. ORS 183.400 provides, in part: "(1) The validity of any rule may be determined upon a petition by any person * * * in the manner provided for review of orders in contested cases. The court shall have jurisdiction to review the validity of the rule whether or not the petitioner has first requested the agency to pass upon the validity of the rule in question, but not when the petitioner is a party to an order or a contested case in which the validity of the rule may be determined by a court. "* * * * * "(3) Judicial review of a rule shall be limited to an examination of: "(a) The rule under review; "(b) The statutory provisions authorizing the rule; and "(c) Copies of all documents necessary to demonstrate compliance with applicable rulemaking procedures.