× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] n27 See, e.g., Foster v. Hughes, 979 F.2d 130, 132-33 (8th Cir.1992); Gray v. Lee, 486 F. Supp. 41, 46 (D. Md. 1980).
n28 See Va. Code § 53.1-44 ("Portions of the funds held by the Director or by any state correctional facility, which belong to prisoners may, in the discretion of the Director, be invested . . . .") (emphasis added).
[**25]