× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] Both the pre- and post-February 1999 policies limit prisoner spending to funds held in the ITFA spend account.

n3 Any interest that accrues on a prisoner's outside account accrues to his benefit, and is not at issue here.

The Virginia Code authorizes the Director of VDOC to invest ITFA funds in state and federal bonds, or in federally-insured investments. See Va. Code § 53.1-44. Significantly, the interest or income generated from such investment does not accrue to each individual prisoner's spend or hold accounts. Instead, the statute provides that "any income or increment of increase received from the bonds or investments may be used by the Director for the benefit of the prisoners under his care." Va. Code § 53.1-44 (emphasis added).