You have 1 more free article available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] [69] *fn5 . Section 881(a) provides in pertinent part: The following shall be subject to forfeiture to the United States and no property right shall exist in them . . . (6) All moneys, negotiable instruments, securities, or other things of value furnished or intended to be furnished by any person in exchange for a controlled substance or listed chemical in violation of this subchapter, all proceeds traceable to such an exchange, and all moneys, negotiable instruments, and securities used or intended to be used to facilitate any violation of this subchapter. . . .
[70] *fn6 . Section 1607 provides: If . . . the value of such seized vessel, vehicle, aircraft, merchandise, or baggage does not exceed $500,000 [,]. . . the appropriate customs officer shall cause a notice of the seizure of such articles and the intention to forfeit and sell or otherwise dispose of the same according to law to be published for at least three successive weeks in such manner as the Secretary of the Treasury may direct. Written notice of seizure together with information on the applicable procedures shall be sent to each party who appears to have an interest in the seized article.