× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] [23] According to Rangolan, however, the County is not entitled to the protection of Section 1601 because N.Y. C.P.L.R. 1602(2)(iv) makes Section 1601 inapplicable where a defendant's liability arises by breach of a "non-delegable duty." N.Y. C.P.L.R. 1602(2)(iv). In pertinent part, Section 1602 provides that "[t]he limitations set forth in this article [16] shall . . . not be construed to impair, alter, limit, modify, enlarge, abrogate or restrict . . . any liability arising by reason of a non-delegable duty or by reason of the doctrine of respondeat superior." Id.


[24] We believe that the issues regarding Section 1601 and 1602(2)(iv) should be determined by the New York Court of Appeals upon a Certificate from this court. See N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs., tit. 22, § 500.17 and 2d Cir.