× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] [50] Petitioner maintains she has access to public records from Respondent DSHS under both Civil Rules of discovery, CR 26, and the Public Records Act because the Public Records Act does not contain a specific prohibition against disclosure of litigation-related public records.*fn34


[51] RCW 42.17.310 indicates public records which are exempt under the Public Records Act. RCW 42.17.310(1)(j) provides:


[52] Certain personal and other records exempt. (1) The following are exempt from public inspection and copying:


[53] (j) Records which are relevant to a controversy*fn35 to which an agency is a party but which records would not be available to another party under the rules of pretrial discovery for causes pending in the superior courts. (Emphasis added.)


[54] Although RCW 42.17.310(1)(j) is awkwardly worded, it is not, however, ambiguous. A plain language interpretation of it is that records relevant to a controversy to which an agency is a party are exempt from public inspection and copying under the Public Records Act if those records would not be available to another party under superior court rules of pretrial discovery. The corollary to this is the records would not be exempt if they are available to another party under superior court rules of pretrial discovery.


[55] In a plurality decision this court in Limstrom v.