× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] Id. at 611-14. In response, the Legislature specifically overturned that holding and explicitly restored:


[86] the law relating to the release of public records largely to that which existed prior to the Washington Supreme Court decision in 'in re Rosier,'. . . The intent of this legislation is to make clear that . . . agencies having public records should rely only upon statutory exemptions or prohibitions for refusal to provide public records. Laws of 1987, ch. 403, sec. 1, at 1546; PAWS, 125 Wn.2d at 259.


[87] RCW 42.17.260(1) provides, in relevant part:


[88] Each agency, in accordance with published rules, shall make available for public inspection and copying all public records, unless the record falls within the specific exceptions of subsection (6) of this section, RCW 42.17.310, 42.17.315, or other statutes which exempts or prohibits disclosure of specific information or records.


[89] Since Rosier, this Court has consistently respected the Legislature's admonition and narrowly construed exceptions to the act. PAWS, 125 Wn.2d at 258.


[90] This Court has interpreted the 'other statutes' provision before. In PAWS, 125 Wn.2d at 262 we said: