× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] The case it cites is also from a footnote. The statement does not purport to be a ruling by this court.*fn45 Respondent maintains the Civil Rules are incorporated into the Public Records Act exemptions by reference to 'other statute' in RCW 42.17.260(1).*fn46 Petitioner to the contrary asserts the Civil Rules are not incorporated into the statute because the rules are not statutes as the word is generally construed.*fn47


[68] RCW 42.17.260(1) provides:


[69] Each agency, in accordance with the published rules, shall make available for public inspection and copying all public records, unless the record falls within the specific exemptions of subsection (6) of this section, RCW 42.17.310, 42.17.315, or other statute which exempts or prohibits disclosure of specific information or records . . . .*fn48