× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] Accordingly, I would sustain Respondent's preliminary objections.

Judge FLAHERTY joins in this concurring and dissenting opinion.

LEADBETTER, Judge, concurring and dissenting.

I join the opinion of the majority in section IV (standing of petitioner Williams). As to sections I and II regarding absentee ballots, I concur in the result. As to section III (five-year registration ban for released prisoners), I must respectfully dissent.

Article VII, Section 14 of the Pennsylvania Constitution specifically deals with absentee voting. It provides, inter alia:
(a) The Legislature shall, by general law, provide a manner in which, and the time and place at which, qualified electors who may, on the occurrence of any election, be absent from the municipality of their residence, because their duties, occupation or business require them to be elsewhere or who, on the occurrence of any election, are unable to attend at their proper polling places because of illness or physical disability or who