× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] Third, Congress may validly abrogate the States' Eleventh Amendment immunity. Seminole Tribe, 517 U.S. at 55.

To determine whether Congress has validly abrogated the States' sovereign immunity, a court "must answer two [*710] questions: first, whether Congress has unequivocally expressed its intent to abrogate the immunity . . . and second, whether Congress has acted pursuant to a valid exercise of power." Florida Prepaid Postsecondary Educ. Expense Bd. v. College Savs. Bank, 527 U.S. 627, 635, 144 L. Ed. 2d 575, 119 S. Ct. 2199 (1999); Seminole, 517 U.S. at 55. Section 12202 of the ADA provides:


A state shall not be immune under the Eleventh Amendment to the Constitution of the United States from an action in a Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction for a violation of this chapter.


42 U.S.C. § 12202. Congress satisfied the first requirement by expressly [**13] stating an intent to abrogate the States' Eleventh Amendment immunity. Garrett, 531 U.S. 356, 121 S. Ct. 955, 148 L. Ed. 2d 866, slip op. at 5; Lavia v.