× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] Under the terms of the agreement, the Department refers prison inmates to MicroJet, the company interviews and hires the inmates, and then MicroJet pays inmate wages to the Department as trustee for the inmate-workers. *fn4


[39] II. Article II, Section 29


[40] When interpreting constitutional provisions, we look first to the plain language of the text and will accord it its reasonable interpretation. Anderson v. Chapman, 86 Wn.2d 189, 191, 543 P.2d 229 (1975) (citing State ex rel. Evans v. Bhd. of Friends, 41 Wn.2d 133, 247 P.2d 787 (1952)). Article II, section 29 states:


[41] After the first day of January eighteen hundred and ninety the labor of convicts of this state shall not be let out by contract to any person, copartnership, company or corporation, and the legislature shall by law provide for the working of convicts for the benefit of the state. Const. art. II, sec. 29. The words of the text will be given their common and ordinary meaning, as determined at the time they were drafted. State ex rel. O'Connell v. Slavin, 75 Wn.2d 554, 557, 452 P.2d 943 (1969) (citing State ex rel. Albright v.