× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] The state spent millions of dollars in tax payer money to build industrial work spaces for these businesses, which it then provided rent free.

MicroJet was a company participating in the Program at the Washington State Reformatory in Monroe, Washington. In addition to the above benefits, MicroJet also enjoyed 11,000 square feet of rent-free industrial space, as well as reduced rates for utilities. PLN has reported previously on MicroJet, see PLN, Mar. 1997 and Feb. 2000.

The court exhaustively reviewed the history of convict labor programs. It noted that art. II, sec. 29 of the Washington state constitution, enacted in 1899, said that "the labor of convicts of this state shall not be let out by contract to any person, co-partnership, company or corporation" and that convict labor could only be used for the benefit of the state. The court concluded that the legislature of 1899 intended for article II, section 29 to bar the letting out of convict labor to private business.