You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] Id. Moreover, we concluded that the "promulgation requirements of public notice, public hearing, attorney general approval, and filing with the state are simply not realistic requirements for implementing procedures that concern the intricacies and complexities of a prison environment." Id. (citing L'Heureux v. State Dept. of Corr., 708 A.2d 549, 553 (R.I.1998)). We believe that this reasoning is equally appropriate and consistent as applied to the lethal injection protocol.
**16 Finally, we conclude that the petitioner's reliance on Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-23-114(c), which states that "[t]he department of correction is authorized to promulgate necessary rules and regulations to facilitate the implementation of this statute," is not persuasive. This statute does not address the definition of "rules" under the UAPA or the relevant exceptions.