× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] [24] The court's order denying plaintiff's motion for leave to testify by deposition offers no reason for its ruling and the record does not indicate that the court was unable to develop a satisfactory deposition procedure. In addition, the record does not indicate that the court considered the impact that a denial of leave to testify by deposition would have on the plaintiff's ability to present his case. In Michigan, a judgment of divorce may not be entered unless evidence has been presented in open court establishing the statutory grounds for divorce. MCL 552.6(3); MSA 25.86(3) provides:

[25] "The court shall enter a judgment dissolving the bonds of matrimony if evidence is presented in open court that there has been a breakdown in the marriage relationship to the extent that the objects of matrimony have been destroyed and there remains no reasonable likelihood that the marriage can be preserved."

[26] See, also, GCR 1963, 728.3. The requirement also applies to default judgments of divorce. GCR 1963, 728.2(2) provides: