× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] It reasoned that, because CPLR 1101(f) provided for the assignment of the index number upon the clerk's receipt of the papers, the statute implicitly deemed the papers "filed" at that time, even absent the signature of a judge. Specifically, the Court of Appeals explained its reasoning as follows:


[23] CPLR §1101(f), entitled "Fees for inmates," was enacted in 1999 to provide a means for an inmate to commence an "action or proceeding" by paying a reduced filing fee ... The inmate requests such relief by filing a "form affidavit along with the summons and complaint or summons with notice or third-party summons and complaint or petition or notice of petition or order to show cause " At that point in time, even before the proposed order to show cause is signed by a Judge, CPLR 1101(f)(1) directs that the case "be given an index number and the application will be submitted to a judge of the court." We conclude that this statutory scheme evinces the Legislature's intent to treat an inmate's unsigned order to show cause as "filed" when the case is assigned an index number upon receipt of the papers by the clerk of the court ..."