× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] We grant the motion for leave to proceed.

[14] In an order dated November 14, 2001, the board set the conditions of petitioner's parole supervision but it deferred his parole release for 24 months, finding that petitioner "suffers from a present severe emotional disturbance that constitutes a danger to the health or safety of the community." The board opposes petitioner's motion for leave to proceed on the ground that petitioner has failed to exhaust his administrative remedies and that this court, therefore, does not have jurisdiction to consider his petition for judicial review.

[15] ORS 144.335(1) provides:

[16] "A person over whom the State Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision exercises its jurisdiction may seek judicial review of a final order of the board as provided in this section if:

[17] "(a) The person is adversely affected or aggrieved by a final order of the board; and

[18] "(b) The person has exhausted administrative review as provided by board rule."