× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] CP at 77.


[85] *fn8 Earles does not provide specific facts about how long the relatives worked together and whether they violated DOC policy 816.010. The record indicates that several of his cited examples did not violate DOC policy 816.010 because WCC management changed the chain of command to avoid employees reporting directly to their relatives.


[86] *fn9 RCW 49.60.210(1) provides: It is an unfair practice for any employer . . . to discharge, expel, or otherwise discriminate against any person because he or she has opposed any practices forbidden by this chapter, or because he or she has filed a charge, testified, or assisted in any proceeding under this chapter.


[87] *fn10 DeGuiseppe v. Vill. of Bellwood, 68 F.3d 187, 192 (7th Cir. 1995) (quoting Crady v. Liberty Nat'l Bank & Trust Co. of Indiana, 993 F.2d 132 (7th Cir. 1993)) (emphasis added).