× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] Root told me he was terminating all the intermittents,' does not contradict her prior deposition testimony that Root told her 'there wouldn't be as many intermittents.' CP at 194, 373. We agree and conclude the trial court erred granting the motion to strike this statement.


[76] *fn17 The public policy that serves as a basis for a wrongful discharge claim must be clearly expressed in the constitution, a statute, or a prior court decision. Roberts v. Dudley, 140 Wn.2d 58, 63, 993 P.2d 901 (2000) (citing Thompson, 102 Wn.2d at 232).


[77] *fn18 CP at 464.


[78] *fn19 RCW 49.32.020 provides:
In the interpretation of this chapter and in determining the jurisdiction and authority of the courts of the state of Washington, as such jurisdiction and authority are herein defined and limited, the public policy of the state of Washington is hereby declared as follows:
WHEREAS, Under prevailing economic conditions, developed with the aid of governmental authority for owners of property to organize in the corporate and other forms of ownership association, the individual unorganized worker is commonly helpless to exercise actual liberty of contract and to protect his freedom of labor, and thereby to obtain acceptable terms and conditions of employment, wherefore, though he should be free to decline to associate with his fellows, it is necessary that he have full freedom of association, self-organization, and designation of representatives of his own choosing, to negotiate the terms and conditions of his employment, and that he shall be free from interference, restraint, or coercion of employers of labor, or their agents, in the designation of such representatives or in self-organization or in other concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protections; therefore, the following definitions of, and limitations upon, the jurisdiction and authority of the courts of the state of Washington are hereby enacted.


[79] *fn20 29 U.S.C. sec. 157 provides,
Employees shall have the right to self-organization, to form, join, or assist labor organizations, to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing, and to engage in other concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection, and shall also have the right to refrain from any or all of such activities except to the extent that such right may be affected by an agreement requiring membership in a labor organization as a condition of employment as authorized in section 158(a)(3) of this title.