× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] However, the defendants, including the Sheriff, reserve the right to assign such employees of the N.C.C.C. who do not have the designated title of correction officer to perform the duties of a correction officer on a temporary, emergency basis, in accordance with the relevant Nassau County Civil Service class specification sheets for each employee and the New York State Civil Service Law."



Plaintiffs further assert that defendants have violated Labor Law §27-a by assigning the civilian employees to supervision of inmates in the kitchen areas at N.C.C.C. Labor Law §27-a requires [*5] every employer to "furnish to each of its employees, employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or likely to cause death or serious physical harm to its employees and which will provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, safety or health of its employees?" In support of this position plaintiffs first point out that in the Murphy case referenced above, plaintiffs therein, corrections officers employed at the N.C.C.C. maintained an action seeking to preclude the County from assigning civilian employees to various civilian posts in N.C.C.C. In an