× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] Plaintiffs also assert that defendants have breached the Collective Bargaining Agreement, section 14 which provides "[t]he County agrees to endeavor to provide safety standards for the protection of employees' well-being, commensurate within this context, to provide and maintain safe and healthful working conditions and to initiate and maintain operating practices that will safeguard employees." The Erie case referenced above should indicate, urge plaintiffs, how removal of corrections officers could create an unsafe condition at N.C.C.C. and therefore a breach of section 14 of the CBA.

Further, plaintiffs assert that defendants have violated Civil Service Law §61(2) which provides:

"No person shall be appointed, promoted, or employed under any title not appropriate to the duties to be performed and, except [*7] upon assignment by proper authority during the continuance of a temporary emergency situation, no person shall be assigned to perform the duties of any position unless he has been duly appointed, promoted transferred or reinstated to such position in accordance with the provisions of this chapter and the rules prescribed there under. No credit shall be granted in a promotion examination for out-of-title work."



Plaintiffs argue that in determining whether defendants have violated this section of the Civil Service Law, the court must review whether the duties performed by the civilian employees are substantially similar to those in plaintiffs' job description.