× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] Thus, it appears to the court that such work was not ordinarily performed by corrections officers and therefore was not contemplated by the parties at the time they drafted the contract which in this case is the stipulation.

Neither have plaintiffs demonstrated a likelihood of success on the merits on their claim based upon defendants' failure to provide a safe work place [*14] in violation of Labor Law §27-a and the CBA. Labor Law §27-a(3) requires employers to provide its employees with "employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to its employees and which will provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, safety or health of its employees." The CBA provides at paragraph 14 that the County agrees to provide ShOA members with "safety standards for the protection of employees' well being" and "maintain safe and healthful working conditions and to initiate and maintain operating practices that will safeguard employees."