× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] As a result of the removal of correction officers from the kitchens, plaintiffs assert that defendants have 1) breached a contract in the form of a stipulation which provided that defendant County of [*2] Nassau would not permanently assign employees of N.C.C.C. who do not have designated civil service titles of "correction officer" to perform duties by those designated as correction officers; 2) a violation of Labor Law §27-a which requires defendants to provide plaintiffs with a workplace "free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to its employees and which will provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, safety or health of its employees"; 3) a breach of the Collective Bargaining Agreement's requirement that the County provide SHOA employees with a safe work place; and 4) a violation of Civil Service Law §61(2) which prohibits employees of one title from performing the duties of employees with another title.