× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] The former RCW 9.94a.120(4) (1999-2001) (now 9.94a.540(1)(b)) states that “[a]n offender convicted of assault in the first degree…where the offender used force or means likely to result in death or intended to kill the victim shall be sentenced to a term of total confinement not less than five years.”

RCW 9.94a.602 defines the term deadly weapon for special verdict purposes only. It defines a deadly weapon as “an implement…which has the capacity to inflict death and from the manner in which it is used is likely to produce or may easily and readily produce death.”

RCW 9a.04.110(6) defines the term deadly weapon as “any explosive or loaded or unloaded firearm,…other weapon, device, instrument, article, or substance, including a ‘vehicle’ as defined in this section, which, under the circumstances in which it is used, or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death or substantial bodily harm.”