× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] Division 1 dismissed the petitions without formal opinions.

The State Supreme Court consolidated the cases on discretionary review. The core issue involved construction of the following three statutory provisions:

The former RCW 9.94a.120(4) (1999-2001) (now 9.94a.540(1)(b)) states that “[a]n offender convicted of assault in the first degree…where the offender used force or means likely to result in death or intended to kill the victim shall be sentenced to a term of total confinement not less than five years.”

RCW 9.94a.602 defines the term deadly weapon for special verdict purposes only. It defines a deadly weapon as “an implement…which has the capacity to inflict death and from the manner in which it is used is likely to produce or may easily and readily produce death.”