× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] B. Application to This Case

 [*P49]  Applying this straightforward definition of "course of conduct," it is clear that Fermanich is not entitled to credit on count 1, which relates to an offense Fermanich [***354]  committed in Langlade County. "[T]wo conditions must be met in order for a defendant to receive sentence credit: (1) the defendant must have been 'in custody' for the period in question; and (2) the period 'in custody' must have been 'in connection with the course of conduct for which the sentence was imposed.'" Thorson, 2004 WI 96, 274 Wis. 2d 1, ¶15, 681 N.W.2d 914 (quoting Wis. Stat. § 973.155(1)(a)).

 [*P50]  It is undisputed that Fermanich was "in custody" for 433 days. The only issue is whether that custody was "in connection with the course of conduct for which the sentence was imposed." It was not. Fermanich's custody was in connection with only the Oneida [****34]  County charges, not count 1—the Langlade County charge. He failed to post cash bail on the  [**721]  Oneida County charges, meaning he was "in custody" for purposes of those charges.