× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] Stat. § 973.155(1)(a). That statute says that "[a] convicted offender shall be given credit toward the service of his or her sentence for all days spent in custody in connection with the course of conduct for which sentence was imposed." Id. (emphasis added). Section 973.155(1)(a) doesn't define "course of conduct," but it is a common phrase with a familiar meaning. It simply refers to two or more acts, [****13]  connected to each other by a common purpose or intention.3 Many statutes define the phrase similarly. See, e.g.,  [**705]  Wis. Stat. § 940.32(1)(a) ("'Course of conduct' means 2 or more acts carried out over time, however short or long, that show a continuity of purpose. [***346]  "); § 947.013(1)(a) ("'Course of conduct' means a pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of purpose."); see also § 943.204(1)(b) (incorporating the definition in § 947.013(1)(a) by reference).