× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] [*P28]  [**709]   This case involves Fermanich's [****18]  series of motor vehicle thefts, which occurred in both Langlade and Oneida counties on a single night. He was subsequently held in custody for the Oneida County charges but posted bond on the Langlade County charges, meaning his custody was unrelated to those charges. Fermanich later pled no contest to one of the Langlade County counts and two of the Oneida County counts. The remaining charges were read in at sentencing.

 [*P29]  Wisconsin Stat. § 973.155(1)(a) entitles a convicted defendant to sentence  [***348]  credit "for all days spent in custody in connection with the course of conduct for which sentence was imposed." Although Fermanich is entitled to credit for the Oneida County counts, he is not entitled to credit for the Langlade County counts because his custody in Oneida County was not connected to the conduct underlying the Langlade County counts.