× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] See id., ¶44 ("It is, of course, a solemn obligation of the judiciary to faithfully give effect to the laws enacted by the legislature, and to do so requires a determination of statutory meaning."). I then explain that Wis. Stat. § 973.155's plain meaning does not entitle Fermanich to credit on count [****23]  1. Finally, I discuss Floyd and conclude it should be overruled  [**713]  because its ruling is directly contrary to the language of the statute Floyd purported to interpret.

A. Wisconsin Stat. § 973.155(1)(a)'s Proper Interpretation

 [*P38]  Fermanich argues he is entitled to 433 days of sentence credit on count 1 because his confinement in Oneida County was "in connection with the course of conduct for which sentence was imposed" under Wis. Stat. § 973.155(1)(a), Wisconsin's sentence credit statute. According to Fermanich, this is so because "all three counts arose from a single course of conduct." The State argues the counts did not arise from the same "course of conduct." Instead, the phrase "course of conduct" means "the 'specific acts' or offense for which sentence was imposed." Because Fermanich was never in custody for the same specific acts for which sentence was imposed on count 1, the State argues Fermanich is not entitled to 433 days of credit on count 1.

 [*P39]  [***350]   Wisconsin Stat. § 973.155(1), Wisconsin's sentence credit statute, provides in relevant part:

(a) A convicted offender shall be given credit toward the service of his or her sentence for all days spent in custody in connection with the course of conduct for which sentence was imposed. As used in this subsection, "actual days [****24]  spent in custody" includes, without limitation by enumeration, confinement related to an offense for which the offender is ultimately sentenced, or for any other sentence arising out of the same course of conduct, which occurs:

1. While the offender is awaiting trial;