× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] Id., ¶4. As part of the plea, the State agreed to dismiss and read in the armed robbery charge for which he spent time in custody. Id. The court then sentenced the defendant to five years on the reckless endangerment charge. Id., ¶6. However, the court declined to grant the defendant credit for the time he spent in custody on the armed robbery charge. Id., ¶7.

 [*P13]  [**700]   Before us, the defendant made two arguments, the second of which is relevant to this case. Id., ¶¶14, 18. His argument concerned the second sentence of Wis. Stat. § 973.155(1)(a), which says that "'actual days spent in custody' includes . . . confinement related to an offense for which the offender is ultimately sentenced." Id., ¶¶13, 18. The defendant maintained that because the sentencing court took his dismissed and read-in armed robbery charge into account when sentencing him [****8]  for reckless endangerment, his confinement on the armed robbery charge "was related to an offense for which he was ultimately