× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] Given that the circuit court imposed concurrent sentences, that credit would be meaningless if Fermanich is not entitled to the same credit against the sentence on his Langlade County conviction. He would have to serve 433 additional days in prison.

 [*P20]  To decide Fermanich's entitlement to sentence credit we should begin with the text of the relevant statute, Wis. Stat. § 973.155(1)(a). That statute says that "[a] convicted offender shall be given credit toward the service of his or her sentence for all days spent in custody in connection with the course of conduct for which sentence was imposed." Id. (emphasis added). Section 973.155(1)(a) doesn't define "course of conduct," but it is a common phrase with a familiar meaning. It simply refers to two or more acts, [****13]  connected to each other by a common purpose or intention.3 Many statutes define the phrase similarly.