× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] The only option was the sentence for reckless endangerment because the defendant already received credit toward his sentence for bail jumping. But the defendant was never in custody in connection with the conduct underlying the reckless endangerment charge. He posted bail after his initial arrest, meaning he was not in custody. Nor was the conduct underlying the reckless endangerment  [**725]  charge part of the course of conduct forming the basis for his later custody— felony bail jumping.6

 [*P59]  In short, Wis. Stat. § 973.155(1)(a) entitles a convicted offender to credit "for all days spent in custody in connection with the course of conduct for which sentence was imposed." "[T]wo conditions must be met in order for a defendant to receive sentence credit: (1) the defendant must have been 'in custody' for the period in question; and (2) the period 'in custody' must [****40]  have been 'in connection with the course of conduct for which the sentence was imposed.'" Thorson, 2004 WI 96, 274 Wis. 2d 1, ¶15, 681 N.W.2d 914 (quoting Wis. Stat. § 973.155(1)(a)). Contrary to the statute, Floyd required that sentence credit be granted toward the defendant's sentence for reckless endangerment even though the defendant's custody was not "in connection with the course of conduct for which the sentence was imposed." In this case, blindly and unquestionably applying Floyd, as the majority does, results in Fermanich receiving credit toward his sentence based on a period spent in custody that has no connection to that sentence.