× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] At trial, Dr. Arthur Kenison presented a formula the jury could use to calculate what Hallam’s loss of earning capacity might be. In finding error, the Court held, “Hallam has not shown impairment of earning capacity with the reasonable certainty or reasonable probability that would permit the jury to arrive at a pecuniary value of the loss,” for this “injury involves complex psychological and mental health conditions, the future effects of which are unknown.”

The court further found error because the jury’s award exceeded the statutory cap in RSA 541-B:14, I. It provides, in relevant part: “All claims arising out of any single incident against any agency for damages in tort actions shall be limited to an award not to exceed $475,000 per claimant.” Legislative history, the Court said, supports the conclusion the cap governs “all actions for damages against state employees unless otherwise specifically stated.”