× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] “Attorneys are routinely unable to interview clients, conduct investigations, take depositions, prepare mitigation, or counsel clients about pleas offered at arraignment.” This results in “triage” with clients in custody or who face the most serious charges getting priority to the detriment of the other clients.

 

To address the problem “on a piecemeal case by case basis” is “tantamount to applying a band aid to an open head wound,” wrote the Court. It then found aggregate/systematic motions should be permitted in such cases.

 

The Court held § 27.5303(1) (d), Fla Sta., which states that “in no case shall the court approve a withdrawal by the public defender… based solely on the inadequacy of funding or excess workload,” is facially constitutional. It, however, held the statute should not be applied to preclude the Public Defender from filing a motion to withdraw on those grounds or to preclude the court from granting the motion where the Public Defender is underfunded or facing an excessive caseload.