× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] A key provision of that Act, which remains in effect today, is the provision awarding "Truth-in-Sentencing Incentive grants" to States "to build or expand correctional facilities to increase the bed capacity for the confinement of adult and juvenile offenders. See: 42 USC § 13702(a)(1). Another section awards additional "truth-in-sentencing incentive grants" to States that "require persons convicted of a . . . violent crime to serve not less than 85 percent of the sentence imposed." See: 42 USC § 13704(a)(1)(A).

Longtime Oregon Republican lawmaker Kevin Mannix had repeatedly failed to convince his colleagues to pass his "tough-on-crime" legislation proposals. So he turned to Oregon voters.