× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] The Defendants argue they are entitled to summary judgment on the IIED claim because such claim is not applicable where the conduct complained of falls well within the ambit of other traditional tort liability. However, the Defendants do not cite to any Connecticut authority to support this proposition. While one of the cases the Defendants cite to is a Connecticut case, that case applied New York law.

The Defendants argue that the PLRA requires an inmate claiming IIED to show actual physical injury and the Plaintiff has not shown physical injury. See 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(e). Section 1997e(e) provides:

No Federal civil action may be brought by a prisoner confined in a jail, prison, or other correctional facility, for mental or emotional [*99] injury suffered while in custody without a prior showing of physical injury or the commission of a sexual act (as defined in section 2246 of Title 18).

The Second Circuit has held that section 1997e(e) bars "only awards of compensatory damages, not as barring nominal damages, punitive damages, or injunctive relief." Walker v. Schult, 45 F.4th 598, 612 (2d Cir. 2022). Meaning, even if Ms.