× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] Summary judgment was granted to the plaintiffs on that issue.

Due to unanswered factual questions, the cross-motions for summary judgment were denied as to the NDTPA claims, including whether the defendants were aware prison officials did not allow prisoners to review the cardholder agreement prior to their release. However, the plaintiffs’ motion was granted as to a claim under Section 598.0923(1)(c) of the NDTPA, as it was established the defendants “knowingly violate[d] a federal statute or regulation relating to the sale or lease of goods or services.” See: Watkins v. Rapid Fin. Sols., Inc., 2024 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 152229 (D. Nev.).

Following the court’s summary judgment ruling the parties entered into settlement negotiations and requested preliminary approval to settle the class-action case on November 22, 2024.