× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] The explicit, overriding purpose of the RFRA is "to restore the compelling interest test as set forth in Sherbert v. Verner, 374 U.S. 398, 10 L. Ed. 2d 965, 83 S. Ct. 1790 (1963) and Wisconsin v. Yoder, 406 U.S. 205, 32 L. Ed. 2d 15, 92 S. Ct. 1526 (1972) and to guarantee its application in all cases where free exercise of religion is substantially burdened." 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb(b)(1). [**8] The RFRA lauds the Sherbert test "for striking sensible balances between religious liberty and competing prior governmental interests," and disapproves Smith as a case that "virtually eliminated the requirement that the government justify burdens on religious exercise imposed by laws neutral toward religion." 42 U.S.C. § § 2000bb(a)(3), (a)(5).