× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] Because evaluation and treatment were imposed by the court as conditions of probation, and in light of Krantz's knowledge that treatment issues with Dr. Von Cleve would be disclosed, we agree that Krantz could not reasonably expect the communications with Kelley to remain confidential insofar as the statutory psychologist-client privilege is concerned. Moreover, as the Court of Appeals also correctly noted, the record does not establish that Kelley is a mental health professional within the meaning of the statutory privilege. The City has not responded to this observation.


[68] RCW 70.96A.150 is also at issue. That statute pertains to records of alcoholics and intoxicated persons and states in relevant part that "{t}he registration and other records of treatment programs shall remain confidential. Records may be disclosed . . . (b) if authorized by an appropriate order of a court of competent jurisdiction granted after application showing good cause . . . ." RCW 70.96A.150(1). The Court of Appeals reasoned that "good cause" should be defined as for discovery purposes:


[69] "'Good cause' for discovery is present if information sought is material to moving party's trial preparation.