× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] The City also argues that in signing the release with Dr. Von Cleve Krantz waived the privilege only for the limited purpose of allowing mental health professionals to report to his probation counselor.


[63] CR 26(b)(1) provides that "{p}arties may obtain discovery regarding any matter, not privileged, which is relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending action . . . ." (Emphasis added.) RCW 18.83.110 provides that "{c}onfidential communications between a client and a psychologist shall be privileged against compulsory disclosure to the same extent and subject to the same conditions as confidential communications between attorney and client . . . ."


[64] The Court of Appeals held that in light of the release signed by Krantz with Dr. Von Cleve, Krantz had no reasonable expectation that his communications with Von Cleve would remain confidential.