× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] In contrast an adversarial hearing must be held before further punishment may be imposed on a person under community supervision.


[224] *fn21 See, e.g., Couch, 113 Wn. App. at 569 (DOC not authorized to intervene in offender's activities not mentioned in sentencing documents); State v. Raines, 83 Wn. App. 312, 316, 922 P.2d 100 (1996) (court exceeded authority by imposing a requirement to obey all laws as a condition of offender's community placement and could not sanction offender for alcohol consumption not prohibited in initial order.)


[225] *fn22 RCW 9.94A.634(3) (formerly 9.94A.200; see Laws of 2001, ch. 10, sec. 6) states: If an offender fails to comply with any of the requirements or conditions of a sentence the following provisions apply: (a)(i) Following the violation, if the offender and the department make a stipulated agreement, the department may impose sanctions such as work release, home detention with electronic monitoring, work crew, community restitution, inpatient treatment, daily reporting, curfew, educational or counseling sessions, supervision enhanced through electronic monitoring, jail time, or other sanctions available in the community. (c) The state has the burden of showing noncompliance by a preponderance of the evidence. If the court finds that the violation has occurred, it may order the offender to be confined for a period not to exceed sixty days for each violation, and may . . . (iv) order one or more of the penalties authorized in (a)(i) of this subsection.


[226] *fn23 The majority also rejects DOC's argument that Taggart requires a factual nexus between the offender's underlying crime and the new harm that he or she caused the plaintiff.