× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] Any of the offenses enumerated in Chapter 31 (relating to sexual offenses) if the offense involved a minor under 18 years of age.... (b) Eligibility for parole.For an offender required to participate in the program under subsection (a), all of the following apply: (1) The offender shall not be eligible for parole unless the offender has: (i) served the minimum term of imprisonment; (ii) participated in the program under subsection (a); and (iii) agreed to comply with any special conditions of parole imposed for therapy or counseling for sex offenders, including sexually violent predators.... Section 3 of Act No. 2000-98 (December 20, 2000), P.L. 721, No. 98, provides in relevant part: This act shall apply as follows: (1) [T]he addition of 42 Pa.C.S. § 9718.1 shall apply to offenses committed on or after the effective date of this act.

[119] *fn10 . It is not disputed that one part of the prescribed J.J. Peters Institute program required admission of guilt and that Thomas did not participate in that part.