× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] This argument is untenable. It is true, generally speaking, that specific statutory provisions control over general provisions on the same subject. That principle only applies, however, if the two statutes cannot be construed harmoniously. Williams v. Illinois State Scholarship Comm'n, 139 Ill. 2d 24, 57 (1990). Such a situation is not present here. There is no conflict between section 3-7-6 of the Unified Code of Corrections and section 12-1001 of the Code of Civil Procedure. To the contrary, section 3-7-6(e)(3)'s admonition that "[n]o provision of this Section shall be construed in violation of any State or federal limitation on the collection of money judgments" (730 ILCS 5/3-7-6(e)(3) (West 2002)) mandates that section 3-7-6 be read in harmony with provisions such as section 12-1001 of the Code of Civil Procedure governing normal civil proceedings to enforce money judgments.