× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] Because the settlement is subject to this statutory exemption, and because the judgment obtained by the state would consume nearly all of the settlement proceeds, allowing the state to collect the judgment out of the settlement proceeds, which are the only funds Booth had, would necessarily violate the express provisions of section 12-1001(h)(4). Such a result would, in turn, contravene the express provisions of section 3-7-6 of the Unified Code of Corrections, which specifies that "[n]o provision of this Section shall be construed in violation of any State or federal limitation on the collection of money judgments." 730 ILCS 5/3-7-6(e)(3) (West 2002). Accordingly, the circuit and appellate courts were correct to hold that $7,500 of Booth's personal injury settlement was exempt from collection by the state in this case.