× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] However, when a record is simple and the claimed error can easily be decided without the aid of an appellee's brief, we should decide the appeal's merits. First Capitol Mortgage Corp., 63 Ill.2d 128, 345 N.E.2d 493. We believe we can decide the merits of this appeal without the aid of an appellee's brief.
Section 3-7-6(a) of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/3-7-6(a) (West 2002)) provides that inmates shall be responsible to the DOC for the cost of their incarceration. Section 3-7-6(d) of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/3-7-6(d) (West 2002)) provides that, upon authorization from the Director of the DOC, the Attorney General can institute proceedings to reach an inmate's assets in order to cover the cost of incarceration. Assets are defined as:
"[A]ny property, tangible or intangible, real or personal, belonging to or due to a committed or formerly committed person including income or payments to the person from social security, worker's compensation, veteran's compensation, pension benefits, or from any other **1208 ***405 source whatsoever and any and all assets and property of whatever character held in the name of the person, held for the benefit of the person, or payable or otherwise deliverable to the person. Any trust, or portion of a trust, of which a convicted person is a beneficiary, shall be construed as an asset of the person, to the extent that benefits thereunder are required to be paid to the person, or shall in fact be paid to the person. At the time of a legal proceeding by the Attorney General under this Section, if it appears that the committed person has any assets which ought to be subjected to the claim of the Department under this Section, the court may issue an order requiring any person, corporation, or other legal entity possessed or having custody of those assets to appropriate any of the assets or a portion thereof toward reimbursing the Department as provided for under this Section. No provision of *300 this Section shall be construed in violation of any State or federal limitation on the collection of money judgments." (Emphasis added.) (730 ILCS 5/3-7-6(e)(3) (West 2002)).