× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] (1) to fail or refuse to hire or discharge any individual, or otherwise discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual's race, color, religion, sec, or national origin; or

(2) to limit, segregate, or classify his employees or applicants for employment in any way, which would deprive or otherwise adversely affect his status as an employee, because of such individual's race, color, religion, sex, or national origin.
2. State Law
M.C.L. § 37.2202 reads:


(1) An employer shall not do any of the following:

. . . .

(b) Limit, segregate, or classify an employee or applicant for employment in a way which deprives or tends to deprive the employee or applicant of an employment opportunity, or otherwise adversely affects the status of an employee or applicant because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, height, weight, or marital status.

. . . .
B. The Exemptions
1. Federal Law
a.
42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(e) [**12] reads: