× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] Section 112.0455(5)(d) adds:

" 'Confirmation test,' 'confirmed test,' or 'confirmed drug test' means a second analytical procedure used to identify the presence of a specific drug or metabolite in a specimen. The confirmation test must be different in scientific principle form that of the initial test procedure. This confirmation method must be capable of providing requisite specificity, sensitivity, and quantitative accuracy."

Finally, section 112.0455(5)(k) defines "specimen" as:

"a tissue or product of the human body capable of revealing the presence of drugs or their metabolites."