× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] No drugs were found, and complainant asked to be excused from work. Shortly after he arrived at the BOQ, DOC employees and a certified narcotics search dog inspected his apartment. The dog alerted to a portion of a refrigerator. No drugs were found in the apartment. That afternoon, complainant was requested to submit to a urine test, and tested positive for cocaine. He was discharged from employment on that basis, which decision he has now appealed.

Complainant contends that the Ionscan test performed by the DOC was a drug test within the meaning of section 112.0455(5)(b), Florida Statutes (1993), which defines "drug test" to mean:
"any chemical, biological, or physical instrumental analysis administered for the purpose of determining the presence or absence of a drug or its metabolites."

Although this definition appears broadly phrased, in the context of the overall statutory framework it is further limited by other definitional provisions.