× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co. v. Roberts, 261 N.C. 285, 287, 134 S.E.2d 654, 656-57 (1964) (citations omitted). Thus, we must determine whether there exists a genuine controversy between plaintiffs and defendant "arising out of conflicting contentions as to their [**648] respective legal rights and liabilities under a . . . statute." Id.

Section 15-188 [***17] provides in pertinent part:

The superintendent of the State penitentiary shall also cause to be provided, in conformity with this Article and approved by the Governor and Council of State, the necessary appliances for the infliction of the punishment of death and qualified personnel to set up and prepare the injection, administer the preinjections, insert the IV catheter, and to perform other tasks required for this procedure in accordance with the requirements of [Article 19 of Chapter 15 of the General Statutes].

N.C.G.S. § 15-188 (2007). Moreover, our General Statutes provide that: