× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] Under the new contraband rules, subsection 3006(c)(19) provides that prisoners shall not possess or have under their control “written materials or photographs that indicate an association with validated STG members or associates.” According to the CDCR, “This change is necessary to ensure the safety and security of the institutions by disallowing publications that indicate an association with groups that are oppositional to authority and society.”

Further, under amended subsection 3135(d), “Inmates shall not possess or have under their control obscene material and/or mail containing information concerning where, how, or from whom obscene material may be obtained.” The rules define “obscene material” to include “catalogs, advertisements, brochures, and/or material taken as a whole, which to the average person, applying contemporary statewide standards, appeals to the prurient interest. It is material which taken as a whole, depicts sexual conduct, and lacks serious literary, artistic, political, or scientific value.”

The new regulations also provide that “Text-only material shall not be considered obscene unless designated by the Division of Adult Institutions.”