× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] Skip navigation
× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.

Vermont Parole Law Change Violates Ex Post Facto Clause

On November 2, 2010, a Vermont state court held that changes to Vermont’s parole laws requiring certain prisoners to serve 70% of their maximum sentences violate the Ex Post Facto Clause of the U.S. Constitution when applied to prisoners whose crimes occurred prior to the law’s enactment.

In 2009, the Vermont legislature enacted 28 V.S.A. § 204b, which rendered “high-risk sex offenders” ineligible for “parole, furlough, or any other type of early release until the expiration of 70 percent of his or her maximum sentence.” Previously, such prisoners were eligible for furlough or parole before they served 70% of their sentences.