× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] A few years after he was imprisoned, Von Kahl learned that BOP had recalculated his release date. It was now February 12, 2023—ten years later than initially determined. After numerous appeals of this recalculation to BOP, Von Kahl filed a pro se motion in 2018 under 28 U.S.C. § 2241 in federal court for the Central District of Illinois—he was being held at the Federal Correctional Institution in Pekin—arguing that BOP had improperly recalculated his release date and by doing so had usurped the Parole Commission’s authority.

His argument hinged on language in 18 U.S.C. § 4206(d) stating that “[a]ny prisoner, serving a sentence of five years or longer... shall be released on parole after having served two-thirds of each consecutive term or terms, or after serving thirty years of each consecutive term or terms of more than forty-five years including any life term, whichever is earlier.”

In a ruling on January 29, 2019, the district court said that BOP’s calculation was unassailable and dismissed the complaint, a decision it was then persuaded to revisit only briefly before again declining to provide any relief on August 21, 2019. See: Kahl v. Kallis, 2019 U.S. Dist.