× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] Here’s what happens to people like Ortiz. First, they are often stranded in poverty by an inability to find a job because of the stigma associated with a sex-offense conviction. Then their housing options, already constrained by a tight market and their indigence, are further restricted by the 1,000-foot-from-school requirement.

Unable to find compliant housing, there is no conditional release no matter how much good-time credit has been earned. There is no release for PRS, either; instead, the former offender remains indefinitely incarcerated under Penal Law § 70.45[3] and Correction Law § 73 in a residential treatment facility (RTF).

But the indignities don’t end there.

First, Correction Law § 2(6) defines an RTF as “a correctional facility consisting of a community-based residence in or near a community where employment, educational and training opportunities are readily available for persons who are on parole or conditional release and for persons who are or who will soon be eligible for release on parole who intend to reside in or near that community when released.” But in reality, the RTF for indigent sex offenders exists in the general population of prisoners held by the state Department of Corrections and Community Services (DOCCS).