First Circuit Affirms Denial of Qualified Immunity to Maine Guards who Ogled Prisoner During Childbirth
[…] Jaden Brown was pregnant when she began serving a 15-month sentence at the Cumberland County Jail (CCJ) in July 2018. On February 10, 2019, Brown went into labor and was transported at around 11 a.m. to the Maine Medical Center (MMC). There she gave birth to a baby girl at around 1 a.m. the next morning.
CCJ policy provided that jail guards are not allowed in “the delivery room when (a prisoner) is giving birth.” That policy was consistent with Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 30-A, § 1582(4), which provides that “[w]hen a prisoner … is admitted to a medical facility … for labor or childbirth, a corrections officer may not be present in the room during labor or childbirth unless specifically requested by medical personnel.”
No such request was made while Brown was at MMC. But Brown had invited another guard who was also a woman, Angel Dufour, to remain with her in the hospital room. At shift change at around 10:45 p.m., Dufour was replaced by guards Sam Dickey and Carrie Brady.