× You have no more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] As we stated in Morgan, "our holding in Hale did not turn on the fact that the prisoners there were engaged in hard labor or purely menial tasks. In fact we noted that one of the plaintiffs worked as a bookkeeper and office manager." 41 F.3d at 1293. The plaintiff in Morgan worked as a computer "troubleshooter." Id.


[51] *fn3 Arizona law gives the state "the authority to require that each able-bodied prisoner . . . engage in hard labor for not less than forty hours per week . . . ." Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 31-251(A). Similarly, Nev. Rev. Stat. § 209.461(1)(b) provides: "The director [of the Nevada Department of Prisons] shall . . . to the extent practicable, require each offender . . . to spend 40 hours each week in vocational training or employment . . . ."


[52] *fn4 An inmate's refusal or failure to perform work or to participate in programs, as ordered or assigned, is considered to be a "serious rule violation." Cal. Code Regs. tit. 15, § 3315(a)(3)(J).