× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] U.S. Const. amend. X.


[78] *fn9 The Supreme Court has noted that participation in the Medicaid scheme is voluntary, Wilder v. Virginia Hosp. Ass'n, 496 U.S. 498, 502, 110 L. Ed. 2d 455, 110 S. Ct. 2510 (1990).


[79] *fn10 As to the argument that the issue was improperly decided at the motion to dismiss stage, the Eighth Circuit, in a decision affirmed by the Supreme Court, approved of the trial court's dismissal at this stage. South Dakota v. Dole, 791, 634 (8th Cir. 1986), aff'd, 483 U.S. 203 (1987).


[80] *fn11 Title 8 U.S.C. § 1365(a) provides: "Subject to the amounts provided in advance in appropriation Acts, the Attorney General shall reimburse a State for the costs incurred by the State for the imprisonment of any illegal alien or Cuban national who is convicted of a felony by such State." 8 U.S.C. § 1365(a).


[81] *fn12 California notes that the Attorney General can draw upon a lump-sum appropriation of $1,048,538,000 for INS salaries and expense as well as on increased fines and forfeitures authorized by 8 U.S.C. § 1330.