× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] However quickly a law was passed, and however heated the public sentiment around it, we look to the legislature's manifest intent--which is found in the text and structure of the law. See Hendricks, 117 S. Ct. at 2082.

[76] [9] The text and structure of the notification provisions reveal no intent to punish, but rather a regulatory purpose. Notification occurs only "when the release of the information is necessary for public protection." Wash. Rev. Code Section 4.24.550(1). The notification generally must occur two weeks in advance of the offender's release from prison in order to allow "communities to meet with law enforcement to discuss and prepare for the release, to establish block watches, to obtain information about the rights and responsibilities of the community and the offender, and to provide education and counseling to their children." 1994 Wash. Laws, ch. 129, Section 1. Notification is thus designed to avoid a hasty or retaliatory response from the community. The law is tailored to help the community protect itself from sexual predators under the guidance of law enforcement, not to punish sex offenders.*fn9