× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] The court will therefore include in its order appropriate language requiring the City defendants to provide such services. The court will also incorporate the City defendants' representation that additional counseling [*544] space will be made available at the Vierno Center. The court will defer, however, to the City defendants with regard to security issues related to counseling.

E. Transition Services
Under the IDEA, an IEP (or TEP) must include "a statement of the transition service needs" of the entitled student. 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(1)(A)(vii); see also 34 C.F.R. § 300.347(b). This statement must "focus[] on the child's courses of study (such as participation in advanced-placement courses or a vocational education program)." 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(1)(A)(vii). The statement must also include, when appropriate, "a statement of the interagency responsibilities or any needed linkages." Id.