× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] N.Y. Educ. L. § 3202(7)(a). Part 118 of the state education commissioner's implementing regulations, entitled "Instructional Programs for Students Incarcerated in Correctional Facilities Maintained by Counties or the City of New York," states that "the amount of instructional time provided to each student shall total not less than three hours per school day." N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 8, § 118.4(b).
Plaintiffs, in support of their argument for a minimum of 5.5 hours per day for 16 and 17-year-olds, point to section 3205 of New York Education Law, which provides that "each minor from six to sixteen years of age shall attend upon full time instruction," and that "the board of education [**19] shall have power to require minors from sixteen to seventeen years of age who are not employed to attend upon full time day instruction until the last day of session in the school year in which the student becomes seventeen years of age." N.Y. Educ.