× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] Commissioner Allen J. Bergeron, Jr. originally recommended Rivera and Romero each be restored 150 days good time. The matters were consolidated [Pg 2] upon motion of the Department, and a rehearing was granted. The Commissioner's recommendation after rehearing found the Department's forfeiture of 150 days good time was an imposition of penalties beyond those authorized. Judgment was signed by the district court judge in favor of Rivera and Romero. The Department appeals.

[*611] LAW AND DISCUSSION
At all pertinent times, La. R.S. 15:571.4 provided:
Forfeiture of diminution of sentence
A. Determination shall be made by the secretary on a monthly basis as to whether good time has been earned by inmates in the department's custody. Good time which has been earned by inmates in the custody of the Department of Public Safety and Corrections, hereinafter referred to as the "department", shall not be forfeited except as provided in Subsection C of this Section.