× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] See State v. Martinez, 78 Wn. App. 870, 878, 899 P.2d 1302 (1995) ('If an accused does not show actual prejudice, the second and third prongs of the test need not be considered.'). Thus, his argument fails.


[41] IV. RCW Ch. 9.98


[42] Skenandore next argues that the trial court lost jurisdiction over his prosecution because he was not brought to trial within 120 days after August 26, 1996, the date he 'post{ed} a pro se Notice for Final Disposition' of the information. The argument is also without merit.


[43] RCW 9.98.010(1) provides, in pertinent part:


[44] Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a penal or correctional institution of this state, and whenever during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in this state any untried indictment, information or complaint against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred twenty days after he shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney and the superior court . . . written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment, information or complaint . . . . (Emphasis added).