× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] Morgan, 2002 Tenn. Crim. App. LEXIS 264, No. M2002-00172-CCA-RM-PC, Hickman County (Tenn. Crim. App. Mar. 22, 2002) (stating that the trial court was without jurisdiction to accept a guilty plea allowing the defendant to serve his sentence at thirty percent because T.C.A. § 40-35-501 requires that defendants convicted of second degree murder serve their sentences at one hundred percent).
Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-23-101(c) states that a trial court "shall . . . render the judgment of the court so as to allow the defendant credit." In Stubbs v.