× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] Turner, 919 S.W.2d 346 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1995), a defendant may waive pretrial jail credit when negotiating for a plea offer from the prosecution. Turner, in fact, states that "the right to credit for confinement prior to the present conviction was personal to the appellant, and he had the right, if he wanted to accept the [state's] offer, to waive his right to the credit." Id. at 359. The state conceded at oral arguments, however, that the language in Turner allowing a defendant to waive jail credits is dictum.
With regard to pretrial jail credit, T.C.A. § 40-23-101(c) states the following:
The trial court shall, at the time the sentence is imposed and the defendant is committed to jail, the workhouse or the state penitentiary for imprisonment, render the judgment of the court so as to allow the defendant credit on the sentence for any period of time for which the defendant was committed and held in the city jail or juvenile court detention prior to waiver of juvenile court jurisdiction, or county jail or workhouse, pending arraignment [*13] and trial.

In McConnell, our supreme court stated that "'a judgment imposed by a trial court in direct contravention of express statutory provisions regarding sentencing is illegal and is subject to being set aside at any time . . . .'" Id. at 798 (quoting State v.